How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own an end terrace house (since 1993) and have incorporated

Customer Question

I own an end terrace house (since 1993) and have incorporated the back pathway into my own small garden and other neighbours have done the same. A house down the road has been sold to a builder who is enquiring about access at the back as he has bought a house and wants to do it up to sell it. I wish to deny access to him as I do not want scaffolding etc to be brought through my small garden. Am I within my legal rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Would he need to pass through your property along the path to get to his property via the accessway?

tdlawyer :

Why have you rated bad service?

Customer:

I don't feel you have told me anything yet. I am wanting to know whether there is a law. What he wants to do is neither here nor there. He can go through his front door and carry out building work he does not need to cart things around the back. Also there is a house next door from the other direction which is much nearer than mine if he wants to challenge using the pathway.

tdlawyer :

Well, I haven't told you anything yet, I've asked you a question, which I need you to answer before I can give you any answer.

tdlawyer :

He could also fly in the scaffolding by helicopter, but I expect that is impracticable, and hence why you ask the question you do, as you appreciate it's likely to have to come through you garden, but I need to understand whether that's right, because this is relevant to the answer.

Customer:

No it doesn't have to if he chooses to take it through his front door or request access at the other end of the small street. His neighbour to his right has done the same as me but her right hand neighbours have retained their pathway. The pathway goes from the other end to her house. It is a very small road.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You will obviously see that I am absolutely no further forward since talking to you but I think your service bullies people into rating it as okay for fear they will not get an answer. I think I had better give up now and use my own common sense.

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

Okay, I see you have rated the answer as good for me, which ended the chat, so I wanted to answer more fully here for you.

In short, if they have rights to get to their property via the pathway of their neighbour, then they will be able to do this and you will not be able to prevent them from carrying the scaffolding this way to do what they intend to do. Also, as you say, they could take tye scaffolding through their house if needs be. You will not be able to prevent this happening.

However, you might be able to stop them taking it through your garden via the accessway, but this depends on the terms of the right of way, which might have been expressly granted for the benefit of all properties to use equally.

Also, even if his neighbour tried to prevent using the accessway, he may have rights under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992 which would require the entitlement to enter through his land to erect scaffolding to maintain an existing structure.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe that after 20 years I have ownership of my section of the pathway behind my house and, therefore, can give permission to whomever I choose to come through. Am I right

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

I think you're referring to adverse possession of the land. If so, then yes, as a general rule you can prevent anybody coming over your land, subject to the exceptions that I've mentioned.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions