How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My lodger is refusing to pay for a damaged mattress from his

Resolved Question:

My lodger is refusing to pay for a damaged mattress from his deposit which I still have. He has agreed to pay cleaning costs after leaving coffee and other fluid stains across the walls and carpet. The combined costs are likely to leave me out of pocket even with the deposit as he owed money for bills when he left. He has not left a forwarding address. My understanding is that I can claim for the reduction in expected lifespan for items e.g the mattress is now 2 years old and would be expected to last for 10. I am afraid that he will become very unpleasant about this and I have already had texts demanding his deposit back, despite the fact it is taking time to find a cleaner at this time of year. Where do I stand with respect to keeping his deposit? I used a lawpack lodger agreement. He was reminded a number of times through the year to clean the room and failed to do so despite the hoover being available 2ft from his door.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the damage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The mattress is very soiled with food and liquid stains. The lodger was often not using a sheet, and was removing the provided mattress protector. Despite hoovering the mattress, febreezing it, airing it for 1 week it remains extremely malodorous and it would be unreasonable to expect someone else to use it in this condition. I have photographs showing the damage. The mattress was 1 year old when the lodger moved in and there was no damage from the previous lodger. The walls and carpet are soiled with fluids. I have photographic evidence of the current and previous states.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
He is liable to pay for that. Its not reasonable damage. That isn't wear and tear. That is just plain neglectful damage.
You are absolutely entitled to deduct from the deposit for any damage caused.
You do have to take into account that the matress is two years old and so not worth its recommended retail price. If it is not capable of repair then you can deduct the sum of a replacement reduced by a reasonable amount to reflect the fact that this was two years old. The level of the reduction is always a matter for a court but personally I would suggest 10% a year to mirror the proposed length of lifespan.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer.

Could he take me to court to try and get the money back? He is adamant that he is not going to pay for the mattress. As I do not have a forwarding address it is difficult for me to enter correspondence with him such as itemising the costs and why I am making the deduction from the deposit.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Yes, he could sue. Whether he will win or not is another matter.
If you have his mobile phone then a text will be fine. You just need to show by some recorded means that you did give him this information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay thank you very much for your help today.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions