How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am trying to get a lease of a shop for last 10 months and

Resolved Question:

I am trying to get a lease of a shop for last 10 months and I accept all the conditions two months ago. The landlord solicitor send me draft lease which I signed and return but still no indication for completion. The comply with conditions in the lease I did some work in the shop and spend money. I wrote to the solicitor of Landlord and asking to let me know the completion date or I will take legal action.
Would you advise me on this.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
How would you characterise the works you have carried out?
Are you now occupying the property?
Did you instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf?
What are their stated reasons for not yet completing?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Decorating, installing new boiler, New lights.

No, I am not yet

No , I did not

They do not answering

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Right.
Would you say that you have substantially improved the property so far?
Do you have other works planned?
How much money have you spent approximately?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I did

Yes, and I have invoices

around £8000

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** answer now. 5 mins please.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
All property matters like this are “subject to contract”, or in your case “subject to lease”. This means that either party is free to withdraw from the grant of the lease right up until the point at which the lease has been executed.
So, as it stands, if the lease has not be executed then they or you can withdraw.
What would usually happen if you wished to carry out works before you executed the lease in order to protect yourself would be for you and the landlord to execute an Agreement for Lease. This would state that you will both execute a lease in agreed from once certain conditions have been completed (eg completion of work).
If you have not executed an Agreement for Lease and the lease itself is not completed then you are really not in a good position.
You should not spend anymore money on the property until the lease is completed and you should advise the solicitor of this and demand that the lease is completed.
If they don’t complete the lease then you will not have a right to occupy the property and you cannot compel them to complete it if you don’t have any agreement for lease.
Your claim to recover the monies you have spent is also not particularly great because you don’t have an agreement for lease. You would have to see what evidence you have that there was some form of agreement or representation given to you that the money you spent would be recoverable from the landlord if you did not complete. If there is no such evidence then it’s unlikely that you would be able to claim any of the monies.
You want to be forceful, but not to the extent that you scare them off because they will know that they can withdraw without being exposed (most likely) to any liability.
I really am sorry, a solicitor would have protected you from this had you instructed one.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions