How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We currently own a property with a buy to let mortgage which

Resolved Question:

We currently own a property with a buy to let mortgage which our daughter lives in. We are considering paying off the mortgage and selling the flat to her for say a peppercorn amount- say 1GBP.- with a separate legal agreement between us saying that she owes us the money with which we paid off the mortgage. Once she owns the title deeds, she would re-finace the property and pay us back. Therefore, she would own the property and any mortgage/refinance debts associated with it. Can we legally do this? And would we have to pay tax on any of this, given that we are not making a profit on the transaction? thanks, Claire
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, that's fine; can you tell me roughly how much time? thanks.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
She said she was opening the question to other lawyers, and I have no been waiting for over 24 hours. thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You can legally give the property to your daughter for £1 but you will pay capital gains tax on the difference between the price you paid for it and the market value at the time of disposal less your personal allowances and expenditure.
The only way to avoid this is to apply to the Revenue for Gift Hold Over Relief which would allow the tax to be postponed until your daughter sells the property. At that time she would be liable for the capital gains tax.
Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can we clarify: what would qualify as personal allowances and expenditure? and..with Gift Hold Over Relief, I am presuming she would pay the CGT that would have been due on the transfer of the property from us to her, and not on any additional profit that might result from the sale of the flat some time in the future ( it would be her primary residence)? And, as we bought the flat for 167,000 in 2005,( with a mortgage of 109,000, and it is now worth approx 300,000, (and we have spent about 20,000 on renovations etc) what would is the approximate CGT we would be liable for? thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Personal allowances are currently £11000 each. The hold over relief relates to the "now"'not any future profit, yes.I can't do the calculation without a note of what you've paid in mortgage over the period and what other income you have, whether you are high or low rate taxpayers etc. I don't want to take such personal information from you on an open website but you can if you wish go to a website such as www.calclarity.co.uk and input your information and it will estimate the tax for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions