How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I live in a leasehold flat (town house) which is part of a

Resolved Question:

I live in a leasehold flat (town house) which is part of a 32 property development. We all have a common lease and I think that we all collectively own the freehold. The properties and communal areas are managed by a LTD company consisting of about 5 directors, all selected from residents within the 32 properties.
The lease shows the demised properties, basically a town house with garage under, and virtually everything else is marked as "communal".
Two families (myself included) have children, the rest are retired.
All residents received a letter two days ago advising that children are not allowed to play in "communal areas" and "particularly the courtyard" (which is part of the "communal areas") whether "supervised or not" . There is nothing in the lease to suggest that this be so.
There is a long history of harassment from the LTD company which may be the topic of a later request, but for now I wonder whether their letter breaches any human rights or discrimination legislation, excluding whatever the lease may say?
Thankyou, Jeremy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this. I don't think any anti-discrimination or human rights issues arise here. You need to look to the lease and constitution of the management company.

Customer:

Thankyou for your response, but I am puzzled as to why there is no redress in the two areas mentioned. It would be reasonable to assume that a "communal area" would be "communal" for all and not one particular section of the community.

Customer:

The lease is very poorly written and has obviously been cobbled together, for instance we cant shake dusters out of the windows or throw out rags, so it harks back to Victorian times rather than modern living.

Customer:

In respect of the communal areas we have the right to pass and repass over the communal areas and I think that could in a wider sense include "playing" could it not? If there is no mileage in human rights issues etc, in what direction might the best move be would you think? Thankyou.

Customer:

You have asked me to rate the service and I have not received a reply to my response, thankyou.

LondonlawyerJ :

You will need to look at either the lease or the constitution or other document governing the Ltd Company. If there is nothing in the lease prohibiting play in the communal areas (I assume you mean gardens) then I don't see why yo can not continue to let your children play there. You could contact the Ltd Co and ask why they have put those signs up and with what authority and unitl you get a convincing argument then carry on playing there.

Customer:

thankyou

LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.