How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have a large lelandi hedge bordering several other properties.

Resolved Question:

We have a large lelandi hedge bordering several other properties. We have our side cut every year. Our neighbours want us to cut their sides too. Are we obliged to do so? We are prepared to cut the top all the way but suggest they trim the sides. Is this legal?
Appreciate your reply.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do they want to cut the parts back that are overhanging their land please?

Customer:

yes. We are prepared to cut the tops for them but would like them to keep their side how they want.

Alex Watts :

You are not obliged to cut the side of the neighbour.

Alex Watts :

But they can.

Alex Watts :

They are entitled to cut anything that is overhanging their side.

Alex Watts :

But you are not obliged by law to cut it every year.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

are we within our rights to refuse to trim their sides as long as we keep the height in a reasonable state which we do every year?

Alex Watts :

No. Anything that overhangs they are entitled to cut

Alex Watts :

By law you can't stop that

Customer:

We dont want to stop them cutting their side - we just dont want to pay for it!

Alex Watts :

You don't have to. Nothing in law that says you have to pay for it

Customer:

Thank you very much Alex. That is a great relief! Elfrida

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you