How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We currently live next to a property owned by the NHS. We have

Resolved Question:

We currently live next to a property owned by the NHS. We have a small road that separates us. On the outskirts of their boundary are some very large trees which are well in excess of the height of our house. These trees block a significant amount of sunlight. We have written to the trust over 3 years ago and they advised us they would not be cutting the trees as they believed we had sufficient sunlight (not sure how they know that) and that it would cause damage to their trees.
It really is a significant problem and I wonder if you can advise whether we have any rights at all?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your question.
High hedges and trees issues at dealt with by the local authority under the anti social behaviour legislation. The local authority has power to make orders where the owner of the trees won't take action and this affect the light etc to your home.
So yes, you certainly have rights.
Here is a link which will help you:
www.gov.uk/government/publications/high-hedges-complaining-to-the-council
I hope that this helps. Please leave a positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for reply. Am going to write to trust again can you advise any key acts or legislation that I may be able to cite before I proceed to next stage involving local authority.
Is there a height restriction, the website you directed me to talks of 2 metres , is that just a guideline? The trees I'm referring to are approx 20 metres high (plus)
Regards
Tracy
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The legislation applies to hedges and trees above two metres in height.
The legislation you should cite at them is Part 8 of the Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003 which came into operation in England on 1 June 2005.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.