How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I are going to live apart. My wife intends to live

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are going to live apart. My wife intends to live in our joint house which we own jointly, as we have lived there for 28 years there is a large capital gain. I am purchasing my own property. My wife intends to sell in her own time. What is the best way to avoid paying capital gains or keep it to a minimum?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to assist you but I meed some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Will the property be transferred into your wife's sole name?
Are you considering an immediate divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Morning
The house is worth £520000, mortgage free. The property I am buying is £210000.
Property not being transferred to wife, we will sell this property at later date.
We are not divorcing just going to live apart. When we sell the property, probably 2015 my wife will buy her own house.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have investments totalling about£1,400,000, I have a private pension pot of about £180,000.
We have no debts.
I have a state pension of 12k before tax.
We have the house 500k, my property contract not yet signed.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any reason why your wife cannot simply have the house as part of her assets hare and have it transferred into her name immediately?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare, non what so ever if this is best option, can this be done legally , so if we eventually divorce it's taken into account?
Mike.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given that there will be a substantial potential liability the most effective way forward would be for the property to be transferred to your wife's sole name thus ensuring that there is no liability for CGT at all.
This should be backed up by a formal Separation Agreement setting out the financial agreement that you have made
Whilst it is not necessarily binding it is unlikely that the Court would not subsequently endorse the agreement - and in any event the fact that she has had the house will always be taken into account
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions