How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We received a court notice from the neighbor regarding boundary

Customer Question

We received a court notice from the neighbor regarding boundary violation and dampness to my neighbor wall due to paving of slab next to his wall.We got the surveying done for the boundary issue and which looks like no issue, for the dampness , can we directly ( not through solicitor) approach the claimant saying that I can offer solution for his dampness?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : Good evening. What are they asking for in their claim?
Customer:

They are claiming £3200 for dampness claim and £3000 for repairing

Customer:

and I am not 100% sure the dampness is caused by the pavement of slab

Alex Hughes : OK. There is nothing wrong with you negotiating a settlement directly with your neighbour. You have to be careful about what you say of course because any admission could be used later in court. Your best position would be to discuss the matter on a 'without prejudice' basis and at this stage any negotiation should be 'without admission of liability'. But you do not need a solicitor and can look to settle this out of court by discussion.
Customer:

ok, Thanks, ***** ***** to know about the dampness problem only after the court notice,Do I need to send this letter in a recorded delivery and if my neighbor still wanted to pursue the case , can I use this as my intention to settle it amicably.

Customer:

My neighbor is not talking to me personally.

Alex Hughes : Yes it is advisable to send the letter by recorded delivery. You should point out that no pre-action letter was sent before proceedings were issued and as such your neighbour commencing proceedings is an 'unreasonable' step and you will raise the matter with the court should negotiations fail. This may give you some leverage in negotiation although ultimately the failure to send a letter only goes to costs in the case which are not normally awarded in small claims anyway.
Customer:

Thanks. Can you please elaborate on the following point as it is not very clear to me :

Customer:

'This may give you some leverage in negotiation although ultimately the failure to send a letter only goes to costs in the case which are not normally awarded in small claims anyway.'

Customer:

'This may give you some leverage in negotiation although ultimately the failure to send a letter only goes to costs in the case which are not normally awarded in small claims anyway.' - Can you please elaborate on the above point as it is not very clear .

Alex Hughes : Yes. In small claims the court does not award costs for lawyers unless the other party has acted unreasonably. Your neighbour may or may not know this. But by threatening to raise this issue later might make the neighbour stop and think about settlement rather than try and force the matter through the court. I'm assuming no lawyer was involved anyway as a solicitor would have sent a letter before action anyway.
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

total claim is for £50000 , out of which £19000 for cutting three matured trees and shrubs ,which never existed, £6200 for dampness and remaining as trespassing. not sure this is considered as small claim or not


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The small claim limit is £10,000.

The figure of £6,200 you mentioned earlier is clearly within this limit.

But a £50,000 claim is not. Different procedures apply and for the amount of money at stake it would be advisable to see a lawyer in person to discuss the options fully before you send your letter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.