How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello,We are at present live in UK on Valid Tier 1 VISA(

Customer Question

Hello, We are at present live in UK on Valid Tier 1 VISA( HSMP Visa). We are eligibale for ILR after Jan 2015. We intend to buy a flat in UK and stay in there for 2 more years. After that we might return back to my nationality country India. My Query is: 1. Can I buy a property with out taking UK Nationality? 2. After leaving UK, 2a .If I rent the property, what is the % of tax on my rental income? 2b. After leaving UK, if I rent the property, I lose validity of my ILR, what is the % of tax on my rental income? 2c. After leaving UK, can I sell my property by visiting UK 10 years later? What are the Tax implication for that sale of the house? 3. If I keep my ILR valid, 3a .If I rent the property, what is the % of tax on my rental income? 3b. After leaving UK, if I rent the property, I lose validity of my ILR, what is the % of tax on my rental income? 3c. After leaving UK, can I sell my property by visiting UK 10 years later? What are the Tax implication for that sale of the house?

What other issues should we consider while buying flat for our scenario?

Thanks, Pankaj

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Pankaj,
Are you buying the property outright or with a mortgage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

We are looking for a property with Mortgage.

More over the mortgage range is upto 200,000. for 20 years

Pankaj

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I would respond to your queries as follows
1 yes, you may buy a property in the UK without having UK nationality
2 your tax rate will depend on your tax residency status, if you are non resident in the UK for tax purposes, you will not have to pay any UK tax on the rental income. You may sell the property at any time.
3 ILR will not affect your tax rate, it depends on whether you are resident in the UK physically, having ILR or not is not relevant.
4 if you sell the property and are tax resident in the UK, you will have to pay capital gains tax on any gain in the value of the property. If you are not resident in the UK, you will not be liable to pay this tax.
The main thing is you obtaining a mortgage as a bank will not give you a mortgage if you will not be living in the UK.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi,


 


Just want to ask 1 more sub question on my earlier query.


 


If we take ILR now, and then due to some conditions need to leave UK and could not return to UK for 4-5 years. It will cause the expiry of my ILR.


 


In that situation, can I sell the property by coming in UK on visitor VISA?


 


Are the Tax implecations different in that case? Will I be able to use my existing UTR, NI number for that transaction?


 


Or will I need to pay Tax in my country after money transfer there?


 


 


Pankaj

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Pankaj,

You may come back and sell your property on a visitor visa.

You need to ask a local tax expert in your country for further advice on the tax issue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions