How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I own the leasehold of a pub and was given verbal permission

Resolved Question:

Hi
I own the leasehold of a pub and was given verbal permission 7 years ago by the freeholders to rent out the 4 rooms above the pub. Im now selling the pub (lease transfer) and have been told by the new manager of the freehold that the lease doesn't allow me to rent the rooms out and that I need to put all the tenants onto bed and breakfast contracts asap. How would I go about doing this please...? They are currently all on shorthold tenancy agreements (all been there longer than 6 months).
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have all their fixed periods expired please ?
Customer:

Hi. Yes the fixed period was 6 months and they have all been there longer than 6 months.

Alex Watts : All you need to do therefore is serve notice to quit.
Alex Watts : You need to give 2 months norice which takes effect of the next billing date.
Alex Watts : For example if they pay rent on 5th of the month and you give notice on 3rd sept it takes effect from 4th sept and they have to be out by 4th nov
Alex Watts : If you give notice on 7th sept it takes effect from 5th oct and they have to be out by 4th dec.
Alex Watts : So you can just give 2 months notice and they have to leave. It is a straight forward process.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you. Some of the tenants will be remaining but on a bed and breakfast basis... is there any contract available for this or is it just a case of them coming off the shorthold tenancy agreement and then not having any notice periods for either them or the new landlord...?

Alex Watts : No, if its b&b then it's just a regular daily rate.
Alex Watts : They are then there on licence.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** great.

Customer:

Kind regards

Customer:

Shirley

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions