How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Hi there, am I allowed to build a small fence with a gate across

Resolved Question:

Hi there, am I allowed to build a small fence with a gate across a narrow shared access lane at the back of my house? The lane separates my house and my garden and is not anything to do with council.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
wingrovebuyer : Hello. You need to check the exact terms of the rights the neighbours have, but if their access won't be impeded and they have all agreed, I cannot see that you will have by problems. However, please ensure you get the neighbours' consent in writing. Best, WB
Customer:

We was told when we moved in 8 years ago that the lane outside each property is owned by the owner of the house but it does involve shared access for numbers 1 to 8 only. Beyond the lane is my big garden which the land registry shows I own. I have written letters to all affected neighbours allowing them permission to use the gate which will be unlocked at all times. All have agreed but one neighbour 4 doors up is being nasty about it and telling me he is going to rip it down. I don't see what the problem is as the lane is not used for cars or anything as it's too narrow this set up was only for the coal being delivered to bunkers years and years ago which is no longer in use. I am not restricting any access to anyone. I want to put the fence there as I now have a child and he is always escaping down the lane onto the road, a few years ago a 5 year old got killed by doing the same thing and I'm on pins, my child can't play in our own garden as I'm worried. Will the neighbour be able to make me take it down?

Customer:

The lane is a dead end from number 9 onwards, and number 8 and 9 have blocked theirs off with access so I don't see why he's rejecting our proposal

wingrovebuyer : If he rips it down, that's criminal damage. Provided his access is not obstructed (ie the gate is unlocked) his rights are not affected so he can't stop you, legally speaking. WB
Customer:

Do you think I should get a solicitors letter to give him to say we are legally allowed to do this and would it cost a lot. The builder is keen to get to work on the fence but I am worried it will get ripped down and our money would be wasted. Thank you for all your help too :-)

Customer:

.

wingrovebuyer : It might be a good idea, and would cost around £150. They should also check the deeds to ensure my assumptions are right. In the letter,they should say that his rights will not be materially impeded, and that if he removes the fence it will amount to criminal damage. Hope this works out for you! Please don't forget to leave a rating ;-)
Customer:

Thank you :-)

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.