How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, is there an UK Immigration officer named Jacob Carter at

Resolved Question:

Hi, is there an UK Immigration officer named Jacob Carter at the Heathrow UK Immigration office? I am afraid I am being scammed...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you been asked for money please?

Customer:

Yes, not directly from Jacob Carter, but indirectly as he requires some documents that I have to prvide from Ghana, and these costs money to get signed there.

Customer:

I am also scepticale to if he really has detained this woman late evening yesterday. She was supposed to travel to Norway with transit at Heathrow, but British airways had no scheduled flight arriving at Heathrow late yesterday evening, as far as I have found from internet.

Alex Watts :

What 'gifts' were they stopped for?

Customer:

The name of the woman is Kawusara Husein, but she use Tracy Morris as her internet name.

Alex Watts :

So you were emailed by the Immigration Officer?

Customer:

It was a gold bar that she had got from her late father, and that should be used if she wanted to settle and stay in Norway for a longer period of time.

Alex Watts :

ok - and you were emailed by this immigration officer?

Customer:

Yes, I got an email from the immigration officer at 23:49 local time

Customer:

He told me that the mentioned woman was just detained there

Alex Watts :

Ok - dont give me the whole email. What is the bit after the @ ?

Customer:

And as I was put up as the contacct person in Norway, I was supposed to take action and provide the necessary documents which shoul follow the gold bar.

Alex Watts :

Yes. What is the email address after the @ part

Customer:

it is gmail.com

Alex Watts :

Its a scam.

Alex Watts :

1) Someone wouldnt be detailed

Alex Watts :

That would only be for example drugs

Alex Watts :

2) Immigration would NEVER demand any payment

Alex Watts :

3) Gmail is a web based email address

Alex Watts :

All government emails in the uk end .gsi.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Its a scam

Alex Watts :

Dont respond and don't pay anything

Alex Watts :

The person 'detained' does not exist

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you very much, I was afraid that it would be a scam, but life is life, you never knows... But this time it is all cheating, and I will not do anything more. Thanks again.

Customer:

I am satisfied, all people around me has told me that the contact from Ghana was a scam all the way, but I would not listen to them, silly me. But this is it.Thank you very much. Now I can continue with my life in Norway.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions