How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hello, I want to build an extension to my property but there

Resolved Question:

Hello, I want to build an extension to my property but there are public sewer pipes in the way - do I ever the right to ask the local water company to remove them and give them notice to quit?
There are two clauses in the deeds of my property (deeds dated 15/3/1976)...
Sched. 1
2. The right in common as aforesaid to connect into and to use the sewers and main drains on the Estate as laid out constructed and made by the Vendors or to be laid out and constructed and made by the Vendors within 21 years etc.
Sched. 2
1. Excepting and Reserving unto the Vendors and their successors in title owners for the time being of the unsold portion of the Estate the right within 21 years from the date hereof to lay down and construct a drain or drains in or under the property hereby conveyed and a right of entry at all times thereafter to keep in repair and cleanse and maintain and renew the same and to make such connections therewith respectively as they shall from time to time think fit but not so as to do any unnecessary damage in the exercise of such right or to interfere with any building which may have been erected on the property hereby conveyed the Vendors and their successors in title making good any damage occasioned thereby.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Basically, if the pipes under your property have now been adopted by the water authority then they are now public pipes.
This means that you cannot build over them without the consent of the water company. When they give this consent they do so in the form of a formal build-over agreement which outlines the works and the pipes and gives you consent to build the works over the pipes.
Unfortunately, you do not have the right to build over them without consent. Even if the water company were agreeable to the pipes being moved then you would certainly have to pay their fees.
In the first instance you should check the with water company that the pipes that you wish to build over are definitely public pipes. If they are you then need to speak with them about a build over agreement having regard to the specific works which you propose to carry out.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm afraid to say that you haven't actually answered my question - I am well aware of the build over procedure, my question was - do they have an intrinsic right to have a public sewer (foul and surface) running through my garden and do the clauses in my deeds permit that?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
The rights you have outlined at sched 2 of your original rights which were reserved over your property in favour of your seller. These include rights in respect of the pipes.
Once the original sellers had constructed the pipes they would then effectively hand them over to the water company in the same way that the estate roads which were constructed would become public highways and transferred to the local authority.
The right to hand them over to the water company would have most likely been included either in the deed from 1976 of the original sale contract for the sale in 1976. If this was the case then, yes, they do have a right to have a public sewer running through your garden.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for unfortunately confirming my suspicions. Have a good day Smile

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.
Good luck.
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions