How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

We have a telephone line that crosses the front of our property

Resolved Question:

We have a telephone line that crosses the front of our property to supply our neighbour which lies across the driveway and right in front of our property.The line is continually falling down due to trees disrupting the line during windy conditions.There is a newly installed fibre optic box on the corner of their property which sensibly should be used.We were informed by a BT engineer that this could be rectified if we made a complaint to BT.We would like to know our legal rights.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you want the line removed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes as it is a nuisance and can sometimes prove to be a hazard which engineers are having to deal with it and our driveway becomes obstructed.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay.
Unless the wire has been there for 20 years or more or there is an easement or way leave agreement in the deeds to your house allowing this wire to go through your airspace, this is trespass.
Although as you have been told if you make a strong complaint to BT they should move the wire, the legal situation is that if you take them to court (subject to what I said with regard to 20 years, the easement or the way leave) you can get an injunction to make them remove the trespass from your land. The trespass applies even though it goes through the air over the land and does not actually touch the land. It would be different if the wire served your property but from what you have said, it does not.
If BT are reluctant to move the wire, a solicitors letter threatening court application for an injunction and legal costs will usually make them move it. The fact that they may or may not be able to use the facility nearby is not relevant as to whether they are allowed to have this wire cross your land.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
We have been in the property over 30 years and the line was in place when we bought the house.Our property was originally built in 1958 on an open land plot,the neighbour's property was built in the late 30s.I presume that the line was in situ before our property was built although I am by no means sure of that.
Regards
David

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.