How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I exchanged and completed the sale of my property Friday 12

Resolved Question:

I exchanged and completed the sale of my property Friday 12 September and my solicitors sent the proceeds of my sale to my account using chaps.The money has not gone into my account and when I contacted them today sent me a copy from their bank that the proceeds had been transferred .My account details are all correct and I have checked this several times to make sure with my bank.I would like to know what to do next ,as you can imagine we are talking about a lot of money be mislaid due my solicitors bank.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have they contacted the bank to make sure it was sent correctly? Usually it has to be sent before 1pm or some deadline

Customer: Apparently it was sent Friday at 3.05 pm and I called my bank that same day and they explained it could be in on Monday as the deadline for payments had closed.Checked today and still no sign of my money.Rang my bank twice to check my saving account details were correct and they are.My solicitor did not seem in any urgency after I contacting her until I sent an email explaining that they and their bank are at fault.
Alex Watts :

Ok - I would go down to the Solicitors office

Alex Watts :

You need to ask for the CHAPS transfer receipt.

Alex Watts :

This will show you the date and time

Alex Watts :

You can then take that to your bank who can investigate..

Alex Watts :

In any event the Solicitor should be speaking to his bank to have the CHAPS transfer traced.

Alex Watts :

If the Solicitor wont assist then speak to the Managing Partner at the firm that deals with complaints

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve the matter you can speak to the regulator, the SRA www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But ask for the receipt so your bank can trace it

Alex Watts :

But go down to the firm and dont leave until you have it!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Unfortunately I have to do everything by phone or email as I am currently working in Italy.I do feel I have the right tags they are responsible for my money.
Alex Watts :

Indeed they are.

Alex Watts :

Then speak to them tomorrow, get them to email the receipt.

Alex Watts :

Then you can speak to your bank

Alex Watts :

If not then speak to the regulator

Customer: They emailed me a swift MT103 showing the transaction I want to know if I will be able to get my money.
Alex Watts :

You should be able to.

Alex Watts :

You need to speak to your bank send the MT103 and then if not speak to the managing partner and the regulator

Alex Watts :

+44 (0)121(###) ###-####/p>

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer: Thank you for your assurance as money just can't go missing and no one taking responsibility.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.