How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Sorry it was three weeks ago not three years ago

Customer Question

Hi there, I am really concerned that I'm not getting the correct information. We are in the process of buying a leasehold with share of freehold property. Once we'd made our offer and a copy of the leasehold was submitted to my conveyance it transpires that the lease only had 79 years to run. The Vendor has since obtained a lease extension (for 999 years) and this has been submitted to the Land Registry three week ago. My conveyancer has requested a copy of the extended lease from the Vendor Solicitors several time but they simply respond that we have to wait until the Land Registry have processed it. My conveyancer is saying that they do not need to wait for the Land Registry registration to go through and that they can review and 'report' on it before this has happened. Who is right?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
There would be nothing particularly prejudicial to the Seller about the their solicitors providing you with a copy of the deed of variation/new lease (however they’ve done it) and I would normally expect them to hand over a copy if there is a particular time pressure to exchange/complete.
Having said that, there is probably nothing sinister about them not providing it because they probably simply want to wait until registration has been completed and returned by the land registry and provide the two documents together. If there was a mistake with it which the land registry discovered then they would have to rectify it and if they had already provided documentation to your solicitor then it would be a bit more work for them.
I would not worry unduly about it but you may consider contacting the agent to exert a bit of pressure to send the document to your solicitor.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. I have chased this via the Estate Agent by phone several time already and I would like to put something in writing to them now. Would the following be reasonable to send to Vendor (with a copy to my conveyance to send to the Vendor's solicitor)


 


Dear (Vendor)


 


I understand from various discussions with my conveyancers that they have requested on several occasions a copy of the new lease you've submitted to the Land Registry but to date, this has not been provided and the only response received from your solicitor has been to report the current back-log at the Land Registry.


 


It is quite usual for a copy of the deed of variation/new lease (however they’ve done it) to be provided (particularly when there is a particular time pressure to exchange/complete (as is the case here))


 


It may be the case that your Solicitor is waiting for l registration has been completed and returned by the land registry and provide the two documents together. (If there was a mistake with it which the land registry discovered then they would have to rectify it and if they had already provided documentation to your solicitor then it would be a bit more work for them).


 


However, this approach is likely to cause a further delay as my conveyancer will then need to review and report (which they could be doing now).


 


I would be extremely grateful, if you could instruct your solicitors to release a copy of the new lease as soon as possible.


 


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Yes, that's absolutely reasonable if your informal efforts at getting information have failed (ie. telephone calls)..

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.