How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are the management company for three apartment buildings

Resolved Question:

We are the management company for three apartment buildings and the letting agent for many of the apartments.
We used to arrange the insurance for all three buildings and it was about £3000 for each building.
They all now have a new freehold owner and the lease stipulates that they will arrange the insurance.
The insurance is now around 30-40% more for the same cover, we have checked with our previous broker using the current schedule to ensure a like for like quote.
Is it possible for us to ask them to find cheaper insurance, how would we word the request.
We don't want to cause problems between the freeholder and the leaseholders but we do have to try to cut their costs if possible.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Can you confirm whether the lease does say they will arrange cover?
Alex Watts : Is your cover different fromthe
Alex Watts : Is your cover different from the one proposed by the freeholder please?
Customer:

Yes the lease does say that they will arrange the cover.

Customer:

Our quote was made using the schedule provided by the freeholders insurance company so it is like for like and even includes terrorist cover as there are some parts of one of the buildings which are commercial

Alex Watts : Ok. How many years have you arranged own cover for?
Customer:

we had been using the same broker for six years, so they know the buildings very well, this is the first year that the new freeholder has arranged the insurance

Alex Watts : Ok. How many years in total for own insurance x6 or more?
Customer:

Just six years

Alex Watts : Ok. The landlord has a duty to be cover at the best price. If you have been given a quote from a broker for cover and the landlord is more expensive you don't have to take it.
Alex Watts : The fact is that you have been arranging your own cover which has been acceptable to the landlord.
Alex Watts : Now the landlord does not want you to sue it but wants to in effect hike the price.
Alex Watts : This is not acceptable. You should write to the landlord and set out your position and say unless they accept your insurance you will seek a declaration from court.
Alex Watts : If he refuses then you can issue proceedings, you would need to complete form n208
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether or not to declare that your insurance can be used.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.