How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a tenant in my property as i am abroad in the agreement

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant in my property as i am abroad in the agreement there is a clause;
A. The Landlord by this clause gives the Tenant notice under the Housing
Act 1988 that possession may be recovered on the following grounds:
Ground 1: The residential investment property was previously the landlord’s
only or main home or the landlord or their spouse require it to live in as his or her main home.
I am getting harrassed from my local council saying that i cannot ask them to let is thsi correct ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know when the tenant started the tenancy and why you want to evict?
Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

my tenant started the tennacy March of this year. I had some work abroad and wanted to rent the house out not sure of when i would be returning. I had a clause put in the agreesment;

Customer:

A. The Landlord by this clause gives the Tenant notice under the Housing



Act 1988 that possession may be recovered on the following grounds:






Ground 1: The residential investment property was previously the landlord’s only or main home or the landlord or their spouse require it to live in as his or her main home.

Customer:

this was so i could tqke the property back if i returned home i needed my home back to which it was all agreed and she signed the agreedment

Customer:

As i said in the message i give her 2 month notice which was fine then my local council is telling me i cant do what i am doing. Then when i spoke to Miss Dixon the tennat she told me that i had to ignore the e mails that were sent. The another e mail arrived saying i had to take Miss Dixon to court to regain possesion of my property

Alex Watts :

Are they no longer in the fixed term?

Customer:

The Agreement is still running

Alex Watts :

Yes but how long was the original period for, ie 6 months?

Customer:

no it was for 12 months

Customer:

do you want me to send a copy

Alex Watts :

So how come you want to end it now then if the agreement was for 12 months starting on March 14?

Customer:

Because i went abroad as i explained to work and my contract has ended and now need to go back to the UK and live in my house. This is why the clause i intially sent you was end incase this occured

Alex Watts :

Yes I needed to check. Its bad news though I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

You can only issue notice to leave if they have breached the tenancy or they are no longer in the fixed term

Alex Watts :

You accept that it started in March 2014 then it expires in March 2015

Alex Watts :

You ordinarily would be able to give 2 months notice, but in this case you can't force them to leave any earlier than March 2015 unless they have breached the agreement.

Customer:

even with the clause

Alex Watts :

You can only evict with a Court order and on the basis there is a fixed term contract until March*****will issue this.

Alex Watts :

You are citing ground 1 - which is quite right

Alex Watts :

But you can't rely on that until March 2015

Alex Watts :

The 12 month contract HAS to expire.

Alex Watts :

You have a contract for 12 months, you can't end it early unless they are in breach

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

okay thats not good i am leaving myself homeless in that case and the agreement is not worth the paper is is wrote on with the clauses

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

The clause is not very well worded.

Alex Watts :

It should have read that the term is for 12 months, but the Landlord has an option to break after 6 months upon notice

Customer:

so there is no way i can gain possesion of my home early

Alex Watts :

If you had a break clause it would have been fine.

Alex Watts :

Sadly you cant get possession early

Alex Watts :

I am so sorry

Customer:

okay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

no as bad as it is thats great thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

no i will get back in touch in the agreement gets breeched for advice again

Alex Watts :

Ok thanks. If I could invite you to rate my service before you go today please. The button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

okay thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions