How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello I exchanged contracts on a one bed property to be built

Customer Question

Hello I exchanged contracts on a one bed property to be built in Vulcan Mills Manchester in 2006 by a developer Artisan. We purchased the property thru an agent buyproperty4less.co.uk and to this date the property or development has not been completed and we are getting no response from the agent or developer. WE have a legal file in storage and to date we have paid £10,000 to both the agent and the developer is Artisan 0161(###) ###-####can you advise our next steps
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Was there a completion date for contained in the contract when you exchanged?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes 2007 we have followed this up many times sand they keep avoiding the issue we do know that they are still in business

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Was the deposit held by their solicitor or was it released to them?
Are you saying completion has been delayed for 7 years?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think it went to there solicitor and yes 7 years
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Is the solicitor still holding the deposit?
Also does the contract say anything about the completion date just being an estimate?
Unless the contract states a date or says time is of the essence, then the completion date is assumed to be within a reasonable period. 7 years is probably not reasonable and therefore you may have grounds to sue the developer for breach of contract.
If you can let me know what the contract says we can discuss this further?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not got the contract it is in storage with a legal firm awaiting a new solicitor to be appointed I purchased thru an agent called buyproperty4less.com and the developer is Artisan I really need to know if I have a case or not etc

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Assuming the contract does not make any mention of timing (this is an assumption and I have no way of verifying it) - then you might have a claim on the basis that they are in breach of contract for failing to deliver completion within a reasonable period of time.
Even if you wanted to bring this claim you have to get a copy of the contract as evidence that there was a contract in place and that there was a breach.
To start the claim you would need to issue a claim form at your local county court - using claim form N1.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I reside in Ireland is there a website I can go to process such a claim

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions