How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need to move out of my flat prior to my break clause in my

Resolved Question:

I need to move out of my flat prior to my break clause in my contract being applicable. I gave a month's notice as required by the contract but am struggling to find somebody to take over my part of the tenancy. Upon receipt of my notice to request a name change on the tenancy agreement, however, the landlord has expressed his wish to surrender the current contract altogether and increase the rent and make changes to the terms of the original contract - is this still just a name change or does this release me from the terms of the original contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with it.
Alex Watts : Does the landlord want to actually cancel your contract please?
Customer:

After receiving my notice to vacate and change names we were told that the contract wiuld be surrendered and a new one signed

Customer:

The new tenancy would then start from 1st oct

Customer:

I asked the agent about this and was told that it is only possible for the landlord to change the terms because I'm requesting a name change but to me, if the original contract is being surrendered in favour of a new one, then I should no longer be liable and should also be in a position to get my portion of the deposit back

Customer: You haven't really answered my question as yet so I can't rate the answer
Alex Watts : Yes don't rate yet.
Alex Watts : how much is left on the term?
Customer: At the end of sept only 3 months would be complete, so 9 months
Alex Watts : Ok let me give this some thought
Alex Watts : I have considered this. If the landlord is accepting surrender and the tenancy end then you are not liable.
Alex Watts : this is because the tenancy is at an end.
Alex Watts : Either the tenancy continues and you are liable or they get a new tenant in
Alex Watts : But if the tenancy is surrendered you can't be liable.
Alex Watts : The tenancy ends and your liability ceases.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: So essentially I can only leave without liability if the landlord agrees to surrender the contract in favour of a new one? He will only agree to this on the basis that there is somebody to take my place, otherwise the original contract would still stand presumably, regardless of my giving notice of my intention to vacate.
Customer: So if I were to walk away with no-one to take over in a couple of weeks, would I be in breach of contract regardless of my giving notice because it is prior to my break clause of 6 months being applicable?
Alex Watts : Yes if he agree to the surrender there is no liability.
Alex Watts : tehncially if the landlord does not accept surrender you would be subject to the rents up to the break period.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.