How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been issues with an Addendum to a Party Wall Award which

Resolved Question:

I have been issues with an Addendum to a Party Wall Award which calls on me to pay my neighbour £2400 for alleged damage to his property while having building work which ended Oct 2013. i want to appeal against this under Section 10 (17) of the Party Wall Act but how do I go about doing that? Is it through a Court form ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you need to know which court forms to use please?

Yes please if this is how I appeal the Addendum.

Alex Watts : Yes. You need to apply to the court.
Alex Watts : You complete form n208
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : The court issues the claim and a copy is sent to the other side.
Alex Watts : The matter is set down for a hearing and a judge will either make a determination it give directions for a final hearing.
Alex Watts : Then if there is a final hearing the judge makes up his mind.
Alex Watts : This is how you appeal.
Alex Watts : Can I claiify anything for you about this today please?

Thanks for this - if I fill in the claim and then change my mind and settle, what would be the consequences?

Alex Watts : If the claim is issued you would be responsible for the other sides costs to date.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify the position?

Yes thanks

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?

I have more questions relating to this. Is the appeal time 14 days from the issue of the Addendum or the receipt of it?

Alex Watts : Yes 14 days
Alex Watts : (17)Either of the parties to the dispute may, within the period of fourteen days beginning with the day on which an award made under this section is served on him, appeal to the county court against the award and the county court may—
Alex Watts : (a)rescind the award or modify it in such manner as the court thinks fit; and
Alex Watts : (b)make such order as to costs as the court thinks fit.
Alex Watts : Does that answer your question today, or do you need more help?

The Addendum was sent to me by post. It was sent on the 12th Sept by the PW surveyor but I did not receive it until 17th. Do I have 14 days from 17th?

Alex Watts : From 12th. It's date of award

The Addendum is dated 1st Sept! The work was finished at the beginning of Oct 2013!

Alex Watts : posted on 12th sept, deemed served on 15th sept,
Alex Watts : so 14 days from 15th sept
Alex Watts : hold on let me work out the days as they fall over a weekend.

Ok - so it's working days then?

Alex Watts : posted 12th, deemed served, excluding Saturday and Sunday, 2 working days later
Alex Watts : deemed served on 16th.
Alex Watts : you have 14 days from 16th


Alex Watts : So you need to lodge by 30th at court.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

I have lots of other questions but it seems unfair to keep you on a Friday evening!

Alex Watts : haha thanks!
Alex Watts : If this answers your question for now might I invite you to rate my answer, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

Can I resume this directly with you over the weekend at a time to suit?

Alex Watts : If you have more questions you can post them for my attention Alex W
Alex Watts : I am on and offline over the weekend

Excellent Alex - I will be in contact over the weekend.

Alex Watts : Thank you. If I could invite you to rate before you go.
Alex Watts : Have a good Friday evening.

I have tried to contact a solicitor about this but they are either busy or won't touch Party Wall stuff.............. :(

Alex Watts : Indeed. It can be complex.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

Is there a time limit for issuing Party Wall Addendums? The original PW Award was made 25 th July 2013 and this Addendum is dated Sept 1st 2014.

Are you based in/near London?

Kind Regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions