How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am John Van der Beeck M.I.C.E. M.I.Struct.E. Party Wall

Customer Question

I am John Van der Beeck M.I.C.E. M.I.Struct.E.
Party Wall notice issued August 7th 2014 in writing to all the various addresses of adjoining owners
No replies from anyone within 14 days
My Client - the owner of the subject property now wishes to appoint me to act as the "Agreed Party Wall Surveyor" for all of the Owners.
Is there any problem in simply notifying all parties that it is now so and issuing a party wall award accordingly ?
That is the question
John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am afraid you cannot be the Agreed Surveyor as the neighbours have not agreed to your appointment.
However as they have not responded, a surveyor can be appointed for them and there is nothing saying this person cannot be you. However, you just act independently in drawing up the award.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i AM TOLD BY 2 PRACTITIONERS THAT:

1 IT IS THOUGHT (CUSTOM AND PRACTICE ?)NECESSARY TO ISSUE A 10 DAY REMINDER TO THE ADJOINING OWNERS ?

2 ONE CANNOT BE APPOINTED TO ACT FOR THE ADJOINING OWNERS IF YOU ACT FOR THE OWNER ?

I IMAGINE THIS IS SIMPLY TO AVOID SUSPICION/BIAS ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Under S. 10 (4) of the Party Wall etc Act, a notice may be served requiring the owners to appoint their surveyors, I thought that this notice had already been served? If not, yes, it should be served.
There is nothing stopping you from being the surveyor as long as you act impartially. However, if there fear that they may accuse you of being biased, then a surveyor may be appointed for the owners and you and this other surveyor then appoint a third surveyor who draws up the award.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I NOTE S.10(4) AND ALL OF ITS PROVISIONS

HOWEVER THE ADJOINING OWNERS WERE IN FACT OFFERED (IN THE ORIGINAL NOTICE) THAT IF THEY WERE IN DISPUTE THEN .........."WOULD THEY AGREE TO THE APPOINTMENT OF AN "AGREED SURVEYOR ?""

AND THEN GOES ON TO SUGGEST ME AS THE AGREED SURVEYOR

THERE HAS ALSO BEEN MORE THAN 30 DAYS SINCE THAT NOTICE.

DOES THIS COUNT ? AS 10 DAYS NOTICE - BECAUSE THE OFFER IS OPEN AND NOT WITHDRAWN AND THEY HAVE NOT RESPPONDED EVEN UP TO NOW

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It may be that the owners are not bothered if they have not responded until now.
You may continue as the surveyor provided you aft impartially but I would say you are not the agreed surveyor as they have not expressly agreed to you being the surveyor. We are simply proceeding due to their failure to respond.
In any event, they may go to court to appeal against your award within 14 days if they wish to.
Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

IF A FURTHER 10 DAYS NOTICE WERE GIVEN TO THE ADJOINING OWNERS FOR EACH TO APPOINT THEIR OWN SURVEYOR(S) WOULD THAT MAKE THE ISSUING OF AN AWARD ANY MORE SECURE (UNCHALLENGEABLE) ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It may or it may not.

It all depends on the award made and what the rest feel about it.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I SHOULD OF COURSE HAVE SPECIFIED "IN THE EVENT OF NO RESPONSE TO THE FURTHER10 DAY NOTICE " - WOULD THAT RENDER THE MAKING OF AN AWARD MORE VALID THAN THE ORIGINAL NOTICE CONTAINING THE OFFER OF AN AGREED SURVEYOR ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes,that would have held more weight.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions