How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Ive just lost my job and im in a 12 month tenacy agreement

Resolved Question:

Ive just lost my job and im in a 12 month tenacy agreement am I able to get out of it under the circumstances?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
If the tenancy is a residential tenancy which does not permit you to terminate it in these circumstances (unlikely) or if it does not have a normal break clause after 6 months then you will not be able to automatically terminate the tenancy unilaterally.
Your options are therefore:-
1. Find a replacement tenant to take over the tenancy for the remainder of the temr. You would have to be responsible for the landlord's fees in terms of checking the replacment tenant. If your landlord refuses a reasonable replacment tenant and you document this (do everything in write, by email/letter) then you can then attempt to terminate and inform the landlord that you will use the refusal of the tenant as a defence to a claim for the rent that your landlord issues against you. You would then have to fight it out at court but you would be fairly well placed to defend a claim.
2. Attempt to negotiate a surrender of tenancy with the landlord. This is a written document which states that you and the landlord mutually agree that the tenancy is terminated and no longer binding. A commercially minded landlord would charge a fee for this, so that they can attempt to effectively earn double rent if they are able to easily re-let the property (or think they will). However, a landlord is under no duty to actually consider a surrend or in being reaosnable in considering a proposal for surrender from you.
3. Hand back the keys to the tenancy. This would then put the ball in the landlord's court. If they are a private landlord who is timid and not likely to sue then you might get away with it. If they are switch on (As most tend to be) then they will commence an issue for the rent at county court. They would likely be successful in claiming the rent that would have been payable from the time you handed back the keys to the tim eat which they should have found a replacement tenant. This really is the option of last resort and I would initially focuse on options 1 and 2.
I am sorry, but there is no statutory right to terminate in these circumstances.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The agreement does have a six month break clause does this help my cause?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Well, yes, in the sense that - in the worst case scenario - you can terminate at the 6 months break. I would look at the break clause and serve the required notice under it now in order to give yourself a back up option.
Then proceed with the above outlined options.
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions