How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a housing tenancy issue in London. 4 of us are on the

Resolved Question:

I have a housing tenancy issue in London. 4 of us are on the lease and 2 flatmates told us on the day that rent was due that they are leaving, that they are not paying this month's rent.. that it should be taken from the deposit they made initially. They said they are going to stay this month and then leave. THis leaves me and my husband to come up with the full rent, which we can barely do but we will figure out somehow. I need to know how to communicate this to our landlord. Will them leaving nullify the lease? Will a new lease need to be created? There was no break clause in this lease and there is 6 months left on the term.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the 2 flat mates are on the tenancy at all and whether or not you had any written agreement with them for rent if not ?

Customer:

Hi Alex, the 2 flatmates that want to leave are on the tenancy, yes.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then they would be in breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

If you had to pay extra rent you could sue them for loss and damage.

Alex Watts :

They are required to stay for the remaining term of the contract

Alex Watts :

The Landlord and you could sue them

Alex Watts :

If they leave and they are named and you are not then the contract ends

Alex Watts :

If you are named on the lease and they leave, in theory you are responsible for the full rent

Alex Watts :

But either way you or the landlord or both could sue for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

They have a contract and they have 6 months left.

Alex Watts :

A contract is a legal agreement between the parties

Customer:

OK. I figured as much but just needed the confirmation. I'm a bit shocked by the whole thing.

Alex Watts :

I bet you are.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So once they leave, i can start to take action to sue for what? all the lost rent from them? distress? etc. I just dont know if the landlord will let us find new people to live there... does them leaving nullify the lease? does a new lease need created.. know what i mean? I just need to know how to communicate things to the landlord. what a mess

Customer:

hello?

Alex Watts :

Sue for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

You can't sue for distress as you wont get that.

Alex Watts :

But them leaving only cancels the lease if you or the others are not named on it

Customer:

ok. I understand. Super. thank you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

nope thats it. thanks for your help.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.