How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Is your neighbour allowed to build on a jointly owned fence

Resolved Question:

Is your neighbour allowed to build on a jointly owned fence line when we already have a windowed conservatory, which is part of the house, 9 inches from the boundary and would have no access to clean windows, clear the gutters or paint his wall?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you give me a little more information please. What is he planning to build and how does it have an adverse effect on you?

Customer: He is building a garden room with a solid concrete block wall along the fence line at a height of 3 m on the house sloping to 2.8m over a length of 4.8 m. The effect on us will be to block light from our conservatory windows and to prevent us from cleaning windows and gutters and accessing the back of our house and from painting his solid concrete wall. We have come to terms with the wall providing we have access to do what we need including painting his wall white to reflect light back.
LondonlawyerJ :

Will his foundations project under your land? If so the Party Walls etc Act will be triggered and he must serve notice on you seeking your consent.

LondonlawyerJ :

If the foundations do not extend under your land and the wall does not cross the boundary then the Act will not be engaged.

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't understand how this proposed extension will stop you accessing windows and gutters etc. Can you explain a little more please. As far as the light is concerned you may be able to do something about that if you have enjoyed light in the room that is about to be blocked for 20 years or more then you may well have acquired a right to light in that room. If your neighbour is building an extension as a permitted development o/s planning permission he may not have taken this into account. He should have.

LondonlawyerJ :

AS far as access is concerned I assume that in fact if he comes rigth up to the boundary he just leaves such a narrow atrip that you can get ino

LondonlawyerJ :

it. Is that right?

LondonlawyerJ :

If you do not want this building to go ahead you should ask about the foundations as above as this would make it a party wall matter and more difficult for him to go ahead without your permission. Also you can enforce your right to light as well to prevent it or to seek compensation. What kind of a neighbour behaves in the way he is behaving? here is link to the RICS guide re Right to Light.

Customer: O.K.thanks for your help.
Customer: O.K?Thanks for your help.
Customer: O.K.Tham
Customer: O.K.Thanks for your help.
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions