How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33947
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a buy to let property (with a mortgage), that has been

Resolved Question:

I have a buy to let property (with a mortgage), that has been sucessfully tenanted for 5 years, on a rolling on assured shorthold tenancy. I want to give them 2 months notice.
The reason being that I want to let (on an Assured SHT) the property to the mother of my child(while we sort out a longer term solution to our relationship split). My child will live 50 % of the time with her, and 50% of the time with me, at my house.
My question is; Should the rent not be paid, or if I want to end the tenancy after the 6 months, and we were not in agreement on this, could she legally refuse to leave because she is the mother of my child ? We are not married. In other words can the normal rules of tenancy be applied to giving notice in this case. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
wingrovebuyer : Hello. Yes, you can do this provided it is clearly set out as a commercial, full value tenancy. Accordingly, you must treat your ex like any other third party tenant. There must be a full tenancy agReement and a market rent.
wingrovebuyer : Best, WB
Customer:

Thank you for your reply.

Customer:

Thank

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. My main worry is if I had to give notice to leave, and this would mean my son would have nowhere to live for 50% of the time. Obviously I would take him in at my house until suitable accomodation was found. But is there any 'Family Law, or Childrens Act that would over-ride the Property law of Short hold tenancy agreements ?

Customer:

10:06 PM



Thank you for your reply. My main worry is if I had to give notice to leave, and this would mean my son would have nowhere to live for 50% of the time. Obviously I would take him in at my house until suitable accomodation was found. But is there any 'Family Law, or Childrens Act that would over-ride the Property law of Short hold tenancy agreements ?


Customer:

Thank you for your reply. My main worry is if I had to give notice to leave, and this would mean my son would have nowhere to live for 50% of the time. Obviously I would take him in at my house until suitable accomodation was found. But is there any 'Family Law, or Childrens Act that would over-ride the Property law of Short hold tenancy agreements ?

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. My main worry is if I had to give notice to leave, and if this would mean my son would have nowhere to live for 50% of the time. Obviously I would take him in at my house until suitable accomodation was found. But is there any 'Family Law, or Childrens Act that would over-ride the Property law of Short hold tenancy agreements ?

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. My main worry is if I had to give notice to leave, and this would mean my son would have nowhere to live for 50% of the time. Obviously I would take him in at my house until suitable accomodation was found. But is there any 'Family Law, or Childrens Act that would over-ride the Property law of Short hold tenancy agreements ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You do need to be aware however that under Schedule 1 of the Children Act you are under a duty to help house the child until the child is 18 - and your ex can therefore apply for an Order allowing her to live in one of your properties until then
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33947
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions