How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I leased my flat, for 5 years, to a property management company.

Resolved Question:

I leased my flat, for 5 years, to a property management company. They placed various tenants into the property. On their rental agreements with various tenants they are named as the landlord and no mention is made of my name. They have subsequently gone into administration and not complied with the correct procedures regarding the deposit. Am I now liable as the owner of the property? What am I liable for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : How much is owing? Have you ever signed any agreement with the tenants please?
Customer:

The deposit was owing and I signed a new rental agreement with the tenant stating that the deposit was not received by me. She is a housing benefit tenant and the council say I am liable for the deposit.

Alex Watts : So you had a contract direct with the tenant who was living there, have I understood correctly?
Customer:

I got the tenant to sign a new rental agreement after I terminated my contract with the property management company. I noted on the rental agreement that I hadn't received any deposit.

Alex Watts :

But their agreement with the management company was the one with the deposit?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

You had a separate agreement. Therefore you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

There is no contract with you. The only contract with you is with no deposit.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can not be held liable for contracts entered into by other people.

Alex Watts :

You are not bound

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The council said that I was liable. So I returned the money to them. Were they incorrect.

Alex Watts :

Yes they are wrong. You can not be bound by a contract to which you were not a party.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Can I get my money back?

Alex Watts :

From the management company? If they have not protected the deposit and have gone into Administration then the tenants will only be unsecured creditors - nothing else

Alex Watts :

In reality it is unlikely they would get anything

Customer:

The council lead me to believe that I was liable so I gave them the amount they were owing. Can I request the amount back? If I can is there a legal term I can use?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can request it back or sue them using the small claims procedure.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else today?
Customer:

You have been very helpful. Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions