How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

the back lane behind our property serves as an access and parking

Resolved Question:

the back lane behind our property serves as an access and parking to two other properties also. where our street ends and the following street begins the tenant of one of the properties seems to think they have the right to park in our back lane the address of the properties with the back lane is Commercial street the parking offender lives in Moriah place and has no back access
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is it simply a case that he is parking in your back lane as opposed to his own back lane?
How many properties have access over your back lane?
How many of those would be willing to contribute to any legal action or is it only you that is affected?
Is no one really affected but it's annoying because he has no right to do this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 he has no back lane to his property

2 three properties

3 don't know

4 because of his vehicle we are unable to park in our lane

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
The person that should really deal with this is the person that owns the lane.
If you have a documented easement, your easement is being interfered with by some on who is trespassing. The land owner is allowing that trespass.
You may not know who owns the lane or the owner of the lane may not be the least bit interested in which case you should really sue the owner of the lane to get them to take action against the offender. In that case you may have a problem.
If that’s the case, that you don’t know who the landowner is all he is simply not interested, you can sue the trespasser yourself for interfering with your right to use the lane however if the trespasser decide to defend your action it may get thrown out because you are not the landowner.
Of course, the other users will get the benefit of any court action that you bring even if they do not contribute to the costs or risk any costs.
A solicitors letter threatening a court application and an application for substantial legal costs and court costs may stop the parking as the offender may not want to incur those costs and have to face court proceedings.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the lane in question is a dirt track maintained by the three properties in question and is access to said properties having contacted land registry I was informed the last place of access was no*****which is my property and there was no legal access to Moriah place

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Based upon the further information you just let me have, I can confirm that my answer remains the same.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions