How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a private landlord whose tenants vacated the property

Resolved Question:

I am a private landlord whose tenants vacated the property on 22nd Sept 2014. They left the property in a bit of damaged state and I disputed the deposit with the Deposit Protection Service after they vacated.
After the dispute the tenant complained to the Health and Safety department that there is no GAS Safe record which is totally wrong as I had got one recently done in Aug 2nd week when the tenants where on holiday and stuck the copy on the boiler like I do every year. Although it was long over due this time.
I received a notice from HSE dated 1st oct 2014 (after tenants have vacated) stating that there is no GAS SAFETY record to which I replied as below
"With reference to the letter received bearing the reference number mentioned in the subject, I would like to inform you that the details are incorrect as the property in not being rented as it is currently unoccupied and on the market for sale. It is in the middle of sale negotiations with a prospective buyer.
I have provided the sale link below.
Emoov Agency
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale/property-32201949.html
Bairstow Eves
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale/property-48385259.html
I work outside of London and if you require historic service information on the appliance, I can send you a scan copy this weekend when I am next in London."
My question is, can HSE penalise me when the property is unoccupied?? Or due to the GAP between last year and this years gas safety record.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether it has had tenants in at all without a certificate ?
Customer:

No but there was a gap between renewals

Customer:

The tenant moved in on 17th Nov 2009 and had gas safety all the way through till Jan 2013 and then Aug 2014. they vacated the property on 22nd Sept 2014. So the only gap was between Jan 2013 and Aug 2014.

Alex Watts :

Ok - the HSE will do nothing about the time it was empty.

Alex Watts :

There is no legal requirement for a gas certificate during the empty period.

Alex Watts :

You might have moved in and you dont need a gas certificate for your own dwelling if you are living there

Alex Watts :

But they will be concerned about the occupied tenant period ie Jan 13 and Aug 14

Alex Watts :

But that is the ONLY period they will be concerned with

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please/

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions