How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

is a tenant allowed to communicate with the landlord if the

Resolved Question:

is a tenant allowed to communicate directly with the landlord if the tenant is using an estate agent? The estate agent is unwilling to give the landlord's contact details to the tenant. I am a tenant and want to communicate with the landlord directly. However the estate agent is refusing to provide me with the contact details of the landlord.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

Hi I willl try and help

Matt Jones :

all landlord must give their name and address to the tenant regardless of whether they are using an agent

Customer:

what about contact details such as phone number or email address of the landlord?

Matt Jones :

you should write to the agents requesting this and send by recorded delivery. if they don't reply within 21 days they are actually committing a criminal offence.

Matt Jones :

No, not a phone number or email. only an address. this is by virtue of section 48 of the landlord and tenant act 1987

Customer:

ok is it illegal for me to contact the landlord directly if i obtain his email address from another source, such as the building management?

Matt Jones :

it isn't illegal for anyone to send and email to anyone else (subject to the laws of Harassment and unsolicited sales emails)

Customer:

ok is it the same with a phone call?

Matt Jones :

however I would recommended that you write to your landlord as you will be better served f you even have to take Court proceeds against your landlord in the future

Matt Jones :

and yes same with phone call

Matt Jones :

however the people with the information may find themselves on the end of a data protection claim

Customer:

the estate agent in this case?

Matt Jones :

it rather depends on what they had previously agreed with the Landlord with regard to his data. However I am advising you in this case, rather then them

Matt Jones :

so if you are able to get hold of the information then you may use it

Matt Jones :

however if he asked you to stop then you must, but you can still notify him in writing to his home address.

Matt Jones :

I would suggest that you get hold of this in any event

Customer:

ok. is it possible to have a clause in a tenancy agreement through a letting agent that all communications between the landlord and the tenant has to be through the letting agent?

Matt Jones :

I don't see why not. However this doesn't override the Statutory duty of the Landlord under the act of parliament to give his address, and for you to be able to serve notice to quit or notice of disrepair on him directly as well as through the agents.

Customer:

i see. thanks very much

Matt Jones :

you are welcome. if you are happy please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. If you think of anything later on relating to his topic you can always revisit this question and ask again and I will come back to you

Customer:

sure thanks again.

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions