How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Good morningwe hold the title deeds defining our

Resolved Question:

Good morning we hold the title deeds defining our boundary fence line to the curb side of our property but the next door neighbour who never consults us in anything she does has instructed her builders to erect a fence with concrete posts gravel boards and wooden panels just a cm or two on her side of this boundary, does she have permission as this is not her boundary? many thanks

just for perspective if you view them, these are the addresses 228 Pound Lane which is my address and 226 Pound Lane the neighbour  post code SS13 2LB

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Provided your neighbour's new fence is situated wholly on her property, then I'm afraid she has done nothing wrong legally whatsoever.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As there was a stretch of boundary around nine metres unfenced, where do i stand when selling my property, my title deeds wont include this new arrival. Who dicloses the owner of it, does it complicate matters.

kind regards.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Heather,

Thanks for your reply.

Upon any Sale, it is always best that the true boundary line is clear to any Buyer. If your neighbour has put a fence on her side of the boundary, this may complicate matters, if there is no fence stretching nine metres on the true boundary line. I therefor ehave to advise you that it would be best for a fence boundary to be put in place, to avoid any possible query as and when you come to sell.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you