How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

An invoice was properly issued by landlord for service charges

Customer Question

An invoice was properly issued by landlord for service charges 1st March 2013. It was paid in full directly through bank same day. 28th November 2013 a credit note and a new invoice for an additional 60% was issued. Is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for yorur question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Are you asking whether their rights are ended to render a new invoice for the "proper" amount, assuming they got the first invoice too low by mistake?

Customer:

There was no error in original invoice for ground rent, insurance, sewerage maintenance etc. It was properly calculated with RPI VAT and accompanied by Summary, however, landlord admitted financial difficulties and in November "discovered" the Further Service Charge had been miscalculated for twenty years! and withdrew the original invoice, increasing charge from about 2200 to just over 3000.

tdlawyer :

Okay. No, this isn't going to be legal for that kind of arrears.

tdlawyer :

They can only go back 12 years for a start, and if they've gone back 20 - that is 8 years too many.

tdlawyer :

And, if they got it wrong and the money should have been charged, then possibly, they can actually charge it now in theory.

tdlawyer :

But if there was no miscalculation, and the money is just to help the landlord with his cash-flow issues, then no, I dont believe it would be due.

tdlawyer :

What you can do is make an application to the Property Tribunal and ask them to determine whether it is a reasonable charge or not and whether it's enforceable.

Customer:

They only went back to March 2013, they claim the previous owner miscaluclated the further service charge portion of the service charge and they, the new owners since a buy out in August 2012 are now correctly charging. Some other owners of the holiday lodges have tried in vain to get landlord to arbitration as allowed in lease, landlord simply refuses.

tdlawyer :

If there was a miscalculation, then they could potentially do this, yes.

tdlawyer :

If the lease allows arbitration, then they usually have to go to it if required. Or, you might just be able to go to the Tribunal instead, which is often better anyway that arbitration.

tdlawyer :

There is a little information on the time periods for older miscalculated claims etc., here: http://www.slcsolicitors.com/guide-view.php?guide_id=43

Customer:

Okay, thanks Tony. A Tribunal has to decide whether the calculation is correct. If incorrect, landlord cannot increase the invoice. They have now done the same with the electricity charge which they have increased and backdated to December 2013, presumably that is also allowed.

tdlawyer :

Yes, I expect it would be allowed if the first calculation was wrong.

Customer:

We will look up the reference and decide what to do as a group. Many thanks. Night Night.

tdlawyer :

Thanks! Goodnight.

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the service for me before leaving - thanks again! :)

Customer:

Christine

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm so pleased to receive your email, we have just been reminded by our landlord (holiday park manager) that our service charges are "fixed" and as such a Tribunal cannot deal with the complaint. They will not go to arbitration. What if anything can be done? Is the Landlord and Tenant Act still no use to holiday park property owners?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.