How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have recently been to view a property and liked it, but

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have recently been to view a property and liked it, but when i went to see it the house was full of clutter. I paid the letting agency £240 to do reference checks and credit checks that came back fine. The previous tenants were moving out on the 7th October so the letting agents said i needed to have transferred them the money for my bond and first months rent which was £1080. Went to the property to sign and it was horrible, such a mess the front door was smashed the boiler wasn't working properly the carpets,blinds and walls were filthy. Some of the kitchen cupboards were broke, a hole in the kitchen floor. It brought me to tears. I refused to sigh and she said she would ask the landlord to pay for it all but I haven't had a reply. I asked the woman for my £1080 back as she said I wasn't entitled to my £240 admin fee back. I have asked her twice for the money but she said she has given £540 of it already to the Bond company. I didn't think she was aloud to do that until I had signed anything?? Help?.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was a tenancy agreement signed please?

Customer:

No I haven't signed anything not even for the £240 admin fee.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then the Landlord is in breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.


Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Do you think I am entitled to the full amount back £240 + the £1080 bond and rent. They are arguing that I have been to view the property twice and that If i didn't like it I shouldn't have paid the £240 admin fee. The letting agents are waiting for a reply back from the landlord if she will pay for the bits that need repairing. i have asked that the £1080 is transferred back to my account while i wait. That was 2 days ago and she said she can only give me £540 back as the Bond company has the rest. Do I have the right to give her a time scale for the repairs or demand a full refund including the admin fee. Also how much will the small claims court charge me?

Alex Watts :

Yes you should claim back EVERYTHING

Customer:

She hasn't refunded me anything yet.

Alex Watts :

Small claims is inexpensive

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/fees

Alex Watts :

As I said above you should write and claim everything back

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Do you think I still have a case although I have no evidence other than the my bank transfers to them?

Alex Watts :

Yes I think you have a case, a good one

Alex Watts :

Bank transfer is enough

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you for your advise, this payment is it a one of payment of £32 I have just paid?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Customer:

Thank You

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Yeah I will do. Thank You

Alex Watts :

Great

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.