How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Re Out of court settlement I have a small claim against a plumber,

Resolved Question:

Re Out of court settlement I have a small claim against a plumber, Pretriai hearing due to take place next week. It has been agreed to settle out of court for a small sum of money. How do I inform the court that the hearing is no longer required-email to court Manager?Is there any form that should be filled should it include terms of settlement Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

ok thanks

LondonlawyerJ :

I wouldn't cancel anything until you have got the money. I assume your claim is in the small claims court.

Customer:

yes

LondonlawyerJ :

Once you have the money a letter or email to the court should be sufficient. Simply tell them that the case has been settled by agreement and yo wish to withdraw your claim.

Customer:

would an email confirming that he has agreed to pay a sum of money be sufficient. I am finding it hard to attend pre trial hearing next week

Customer:

ok.

LondonlawyerJ :

When is he going to pay?

Customer:

today

LondonlawyerJ :

Wait until he has paid and then tell the court that the matter has been settled by agreement.

Customer:

thank you I will leave a feedback

LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you