How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have lived in a house for over 2 years rent free but in exchange

Resolved Question:

I have lived in a house for over 2 years rent free but in exchange for work undertaken for a business equal or in excess of the market rent for the property. The house is part of a larger property rented by the business from seperate landlords. The business is likely to be put into administration. What rights do I have as a tenant of the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you have a contract in writing at all please?

Customer:

No.

Alex Watts :

Ok - its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If they go into administration then sadly the tenancy ends

Alex Watts :

This is because a business in administration can't have a contract

Customer:

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

The new administrators may allow you to stay for a while

Alex Watts :

But sadly I do not think there is any security. You could be asked to leave, but if yo refuse they must get a Court Order

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks. There is nothing else. The situation is as I expected.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thanks.

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you