How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3610
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a court order from a former tenant on my property to

Resolved Question:

I have a court order from a former tenant on my property to pay costs that I cannot pay. What can I do as the tenant also owes me large some of rent. The property is mortagaged I am paying a huge amount monthly. Also the property is a former council owned and is due for demolision with new properties to be built.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
How much are they claiming?
Have you commenced proceedings against the tenant for the rent you are owed?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are claiming £19,547.98 within 14 days of order date (01.09.14). I have not yet commenced proceedings on the tenant as I only found out that I can do so.

Kind regards

Emmanuel.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
On what grounds was their court claim successful? What did they claim for?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi AJ

According to the solicitors of the other party I failed to respond to the Bill of costs that was served on me, therefore a default costs certificate was obtained. I also have to pay interest daily at £4.28. The total cost to be paid by 17/10/14. The tenant was evicted by the police after she refused to leave the house which she refused to pay rent. I could not meet the mortgage payments as a resultt. However I was able to hold on to the property because friends and neighbours chipped in to loan me the money to stop me loosing the property. I would like to discuss this matter face to face with a solicitor or yourself as I am not able to give a full picture on line.

Kind regards

Emmanuel.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
This will be a relatively straight forward matter to deal with.
If this was a default Judgment you can apply to have it set aside so you can then defend the claim. This can be done using a form N244 under Civil Procedure Rule 13. You can then consider submitting your own claim.
If you want to speak to a solicitor face to face then I can only suggest that you go to a local solicitor as we cannot offer that here - contact the Law Society at www.lawsociety.org.uk and they will recommend someone near to you.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3610
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions