How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I recently let a property in London from an overseas

Resolved Question:

I recently let a property in London from an overseas landlord, just 6 weeks into the tenancy the real owner of the property turned up surprised that I was in the property - the owner it transpires is the 'landlords' mother, and they don't talk. The owner has asked us to leave the property and has signed what amounts to a deed of surrender, but the landlord refuses to communicate and has even disconnected her phone. The agent (F*x***s) also refuses to accept that the tenancy agreement (that was signed electronically from Canada) is null and void and is stating that we may be still liable for the rent. We are in the situation where we have to move out and yet the agent seems unable to accept the situation and return our deposit.

Please advise us on where we stand

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

Hi I will try and help

Matt Jones :

have you seen evidence of the ownership of the property by the mother?

Customer: Yes I downloaded a copy of the land registry. It clearly shows the mother as sole owner
Customer:

Can you please advise?

Matt Jones :

Hi I am now back on line

Matt Jones :

a couple of other questions

Customer:

ok

Matt Jones :

1) who drew the "deed of surrender"? was this a solicitors ; 2) I presume the "deed of surrender" between you and the mother, is that correct? the landlord is not involved 3) do you want to stay in the property or are you happy to leave? 4) where is the deposit? is it in a deposit protection scheme? 5) do you know why the "landlord" let the property without the "owners" consent?

Customer:

1) the mothers solicitors, 2) yes correct, 3) happy to leave, 4) DPS, 5) no idea - she says her mother knew, but her mother didn't know - she turned up at the property expecting to stay there for a holiday

Matt Jones :

Ok thanks

Matt Jones :

is your only concern therefore if you can get the deposit back? or are you concerned about the rent ?

Matt Jones :

also, how much rent have to actually paid to date?

Customer:

my concerns are 1) getting the deposit out of the DPS asap - when foxtons don't seem to care and 2) reducing any liability on the future rent (I have activated the break clause). I don't expect the "landlord" to resurface - but if she does what is the situation, the tenancy agreement clearly states she needs to "to obtain all nec. consents to enable the landlord to enter this agreement". I have paid 6 weeks deposit and 2 months rent so far

Matt Jones :

ok thanks

Matt Jones :

1) the DPS deposit repayment can be activated by you. The Agents/Landlord will then be given an opportunity of agreeing or disputing this. From what you have said I cant see what advantage they would gain by them disputing it, however they may. If they do then it will go to adjudication. You will be given the opportunity of advancing the evidence to the independent adjudication service provided by the DPS. Given the agreement has been entered into in the best case scenarios without due consent, and worse case with outright fraud I can see no reason why the adjudication would go against you

Matt Jones :

2) You have a contract with the "landlord" that much is a fact. By ending the agreement there is technically a breach of contract.However it appears that the agreement was void "ab initio" or from the beginning as the "landlord" didn't have the requisite legal title or consent to enter into the contract with you. Should the "landlord" decide to sue for breach of contract you could counterclaim for the loss you have suffered, and even possibly a wrongful eviction claim

Customer:

thank-you - you have been very helpful - I'm assuming that requesting the deposit back before the end of the tenancy is going to be tough - but I will give it a go.

Matt Jones :

you are entitled to claim it back at any time, but yes it may not be a nice easy break away as you would expect. However I see absolutely no reason why the agents would be entitled to claim part of the deposit. They are obviously aggrieved because they are not going to be getting their percentage of the monthly rent,but that quite frankly is tough and they need to take this up with the "landlord". What you may wish to consider is getting the deed of surrender checked and ensure there is an indemnity clause form the "mother" so that if the landlord does come back saying she was legally entitled to rent the property out (for example because she did have the requisite authority from the "owner" at the time but the owner latterly changed her mind) then the "owner" will indemnify you against any loss of the "landlord"

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

I will provide Excellent feedback - so you get paid

Matt Jones :

great stuff. Good luck with everything

Customer:

thanks!

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.