How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi. How would I go about increasing the rent at my property?

Customer Question

Hi. How would I go about increasing the rent at my property? I let my 2 bed flat to a lettings agency on a 'Lease Agreement' for 3 years and 1 day from 26th October 2010 for £1150 a month but similar properties are now being let in the area for £1450 at a minimum.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Is this an assured shorthold tenancy please?
JACUSTOMER-opevhlay- :

Hi. Sorry for the delay in replying. It doesn't mention assured shorthand tenancy anywhere on the contract.

Alex Watts :

Ok - when did they start and how long as it for?

JACUSTOMER-opevhlay- :

It's a 'Lease Agreement' for 3 years and 1 day from 26th October 2010.

Alex Watts :

OK - then it sounds like an assured shorthold tenancy agreement.

Alex Watts :

You therefore need to write to the tenant with the proposed increase.

Alex Watts :

This is called a Section 10 notice.

Alex Watts :

There are lots of templates for these online.

Alex Watts :

If the tenant wishes to dispute the increase he can take it to the Rent Valuation Tribunal

Alex Watts :

For details on that see;

Alex Watts :

http://www.justice.gov.uk/tribunals/residential-property

Alex Watts :

But if the tenant does not appeal then you can implement the increase.

Alex Watts :

It is as easy as that!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-opevhlay- :

Nope, thats perfect. Thank you!

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Im so sorry to ask again... I've been googling section 10 template and I can only find things on data protection...? I've come across this form though... http://www.landlords.org.uk/nla-form/notice-increase-rent-england-section-13-form-4b ... would this be suitable...?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry that was a typo yes Section 13.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Welcome!

Related Property Law Questions