How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how can I sell my house and still live in it by paying ren

Resolved Question:

how can I sell my house and still live in it by paying rent
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with tihs.

Alex Watts :

* this *

Alex Watts :

All you need to do is sell it with a tenant in it.

Alex Watts :

When someone comes to look at it make sure that they know you wish to stay in it for a number of months, years or until you die.

Alex Watts :

Then if they are interested and buy it you can have a contract drawn up that gives you this right

Alex Watts :

Then you can sell the property and remain in it for the duration you wish

Alex Watts :

But you just need to make this clear when you market the property.

Alex Watts :

Or of course you can get an equity release company to purchase it for you - that is another option

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

could you give me any pointers on equity release

Alex Watts :

Ok - but bear in mind I am a Solicitor and not a financial adviser

Alex Watts :

You just need to make sure that you know you are selling your house or portion of it

Alex Watts :

Therefore if the house increases in value, you would not necessarily benefit from that

Alex Watts :

Please see the Which guide for more help:

Alex Watts :

http://www.which.co.uk/money/retirement/guides/equity-release-explained/

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this?

Customer:

no thank you that is fine

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If not, might I invite you to rate my answer before you - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions