How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3764
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

In 1992 I bought a mid terrace, built in 1890s, and the deeds

Customer Question

In 1992 I bought a mid terrace, built in 1890s, and the deeds stipulated that I collect the yearly ground rent for 8 properties in the block. The invoice for £37 arrived every November for the first 18 years from the deceased owners agent, but I haven't received an invoice for 4 years now.
What are my responsibilities towards ground rent now that I no longer receive any invoices, and who owns the land our houses are built on?
thank you
Christine
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you are not receiving an invoice you do not have any obligation to hunt the freeholder down and try and pay the ground rent. They will likely become statute barred from claiming any ground rent that becomes older than 6 years and is not claimed.

Alex J. :

The land the houses is on, the freehold, likely belongs to the freeholder's estate (if they passed away). You can find out who the owner is at the Land Registry


https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry

Alex J. :

As you have lived their for more than 18 months, if you can get the other flat owners to agree, you may be able to force the landlord to sell you the freehold

Alex J. :

I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ