How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon, I am a tenant with my lease ending in May

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I am a tenant with my lease ending in May 2015. I asked my landlord to release me early seeing that I had no break clause in my contract, and she agreed, providing I pay the rent until they find a new tenant. However, this was back in early August. They have posted the flat online to be re-let and have had close to 200 people viewing the property online, there were at least 15 viewings of the property already, but no takers.
I really feel that the agent (who is a close friend of the landlord) and the landlord is taking their time and not really bothered to have the flat re-let asap, knowing that I am committed to pay the rent until they find a replacement. I have recently split up with my wife and also been made redundant. I really can't afford to pay for the rent anymore. I have suggested they keep my deposit even, as a form of penalty, but to no avail.
What are my options?
Thanks so much
Ray Goertz
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Ray my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do they know where you have moved to please?

Customer:

Hi ALex

Customer:

I havne't moved out yet

Customer:

I have to stay in the flat and keep paying the rent of £1550pcm until they find someone to rent the flat

Alex Watts :

Ok - are you saying that agent is doing his job properly?

Customer:

I am saying that he is not really trying hard or at all for that matter.

Customer:

He knows I am liable for the rent, and therefore he is not helpful

Alex Watts :

Have you asked that it is marketed with other agents?

Customer:

I cannot continue having heated arguments with him

Customer:

The landlord declined to, saying she trusts her agent "friend"

Customer:

I even offered to pay the listing fee if she goes with another agency

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you need to write to the landlord and say you consider that he is failing to mitigate his loss

Alex Watts :

He should be doing everything which is reasomable to minimise any costs to you and the property.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if it is better to get another agent to market it then he should let you do so

Alex Watts :

If he refuses you can stop paying on the basis he has failed to mitigate

Customer:

Should I get a lawyer involved to make some fire under them?

Alex Watts :

Therefore if you do stop paying and he tries to take you to Court, whilst there has been a breach, he has failed to mitigate his loss

Alex Watts :

Therefore any Judge is likely to dismiss his claim

Customer:

okay, I will do that

Customer:

I appreciate your help

Alex Watts :

You could get a lawyer involved but clearly there is a cost to that which may not be recovered

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Do I give them a time frame of when I will stop paying?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would say 14-28 days.

Customer:

The property has been on the market since 11 August

Customer:

Ok

Alex Watts :

28 days is better depending on your finances

Customer:

its ok

Customer:

What is the correct wording to use in the letter?

Customer:

regarding mitigating her loss

Customer:

the landlord is female

Alex Watts :

Failing to mitigate the loss and set out why

Alex Watts :

Mitigate - minimise loss

Alex Watts :

So you need to say why she has failed to do sio

Customer:

ok

Customer:

I will mention that I offered to pay for another agency's listing fee but she declined.

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

ok thank you very much

Customer:

that's it. thanks for your advice

Alex Watts :

Happy to helo

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

no that's it

Customer:

thank you and goodbye

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.