How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a lease that ended in 2011.I then had an agreement with

Customer Question

I have a lease that ended in 2011.I then had an agreement with the landlord (not a new Lease. which ends Dec 2014.The landlord has now issued a new lease for me to sign with a new increased rent. I have been in my commercial property since 1993.I am not happy to sign a new lease which has many stipulations including personal guarantees. Do i have any rights regarding this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What was the agreement you signed, if any in 2011 pleas?

Alex Watts :

* please? *

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

The agreement was between my company and the Landlords company.With an increase of rent of £24.180.00 and it says that the both parties have agreed to extend the lease ending 1/6/11 until December 2014.

Alex Watts :

Ok - but nothing in terms of automatic renewal?

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

no. Also it did not state a review of rent in 2014.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. If the lease ended what you have is a tenancy at will.

Alex Watts :

This means it can be terminated at any time up to December 2014 because you do not have a formal lease.

Alex Watts :

if you had a formal lease it would set out a right to renew and rent increases. But sadly you do not have this.

Alex Watts :

This means the Landlord can increase the rent or make you sign a new one with personal guarantees

Alex Watts :

Because you do not have an existing lease (it ran out) your rights are very limited indeed.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

but i was not offered a new lease in 2011 but only agreeded an agreement for three years.How does the landlord and tenants act 1954 work then.

Alex Watts :

You would have a new signed lease from 2011 to 2014.

Alex Watts :

If you wanted a new lease with the same provisions one should have been provided.

Alex Watts :

I asked if it had an automatic right to renew and you said no - this indicates you are not given protection by the 1954 Act.

Alex Watts :

Landlords can exclude the 1954 protection provisions

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

can you explain what is an automatic right to renew?

Alex Watts :

That is at the end of the lease the tenant gives notice to renew on the same terms.

Alex Watts :

The only thing that is argued about then is rent

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

sorry we did have a right to renew but we were not offered a new lease but only an agreement between my company and the landlords.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign a new lease in 2011?

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

No

Alex Watts :

Then that is a problem. Therefore it ends and you have a tenancy at will, which means you have no protection whatsoever

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

so does that mean?

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

sorry so what does that mean?

Alex Watts :

That means you have a tenancy at the property but it can be ended and you have no right to renew or any other protection

Alex Watts :

Your old tenancy with protection ended.

Alex Watts :

You have another once 2011 - 2014 with no protection

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

I thought that because the lease had ended and i was not offered a new lease but an agreement that it becomes a periodic tenancy which is protected by the landlord and tenants act 1954.

Alex Watts :

Sadly not. You are thinking of a private dwelling.

Alex Watts :

This tenancy has ended.

Alex Watts :

You then become a tenancy at will

Alex Watts :

That is as a commercial tenant it is different to private.

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

we are commercial tennants

Alex Watts :

Yes I know that. I am saying the law is different for commercial tenants

Alex Watts :

A fixed term lease comes to an end. There is no security of tenure under the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 (in the case of commercial premises).

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

so what you are saying is that i have to sign a new lease and also give personal guarentees

Alex Watts :

Sadly yes.

Alex Watts :

If you had renewed in 2011 it would have been on the same terms, but sadly you did not

Alex Watts :

When the lease ended in 2011 so did your rights

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

so can you just explain what this 1954 act is.

Alex Watts :

That is mainly for tenants that have a current fixed tenancy

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

many thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news and it certainly is not the answer I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-n73mzmkl- :

no

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry just one more question if the lease had not run out.Can i say that i wanted to renew the my lease with the same conditions as the old lease.

or can the landlord make me sign a completely new lease

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If the lease had not run out - yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Alex

if i need anymore help how long do i have for you to answer my questions?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Well it depends, if I am in Court it can be a few hours.
ALex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.