How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

How long does a landlord have to retain a tenancy agreement

Resolved Question:

How long does a landlord have to retain a tenancy agreement after the tenant has left?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
There is no legal requirement for the landlord to retain a copy of the tenancy agreement after the tenant has left at all.
Of course, it’s generally in the best interests of the landlord to hang on to it in case there is any litigation or dispute after the tenant has left. If there is and the landlord does not have a copy then his ability to deal adequately with dispute/litigation.
However, the tenant would not have a claim against the landlord simply on the basis that the landlord no longer has a copy of the tenancy.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions