How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I have given my tenants notice to leave the property I rent

Customer Question

I have given my tenants notice to leave the property I rent to them but it looks as though I am going to have to apply for a possession order in order for them to leave, in the short hold tenancy agreement there is a clause worded "no pets or animals are allowed to be kept in or about the property without the prior written permission of the landlord. upon (30) days notice the landlord may revoke any consent previously given pursuant to this clause". I gave them permission verbally allowing 2 dogs but nothing was ever put in writing, can I use this clause to revoke the permission and press them into removing the dogs causing them to break the agreement if they do not remove the dogs or am I making it worse for myself
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

hi i will try and help

Matt Jones :

what type of notice have you give them?

JACUSTOMER-96ens604- :

section 21

Matt Jones :

and when does that expire?

Matt Jones :

the date on the notice I mean?

JACUSTOMER-96ens604- :

31/12/2014 I sent them the wrong notice they have been to the council to be rehoused and the council has advised them to stay put and informed me that I needed to send the right notice which I did yesterday. they are a young couple both working with no children

Matt Jones :

The section 21 notice has the adequate power to end the tenancy without the need for additional notice on different grounds. If you were to go down the "no pets"route you would have to revoke the permission, wait 30 days then issue a section 8 notice and wait a further 2 weeks and then ring proceedings. Even then it is a discretionary ground and so the court may decide not to grant possession under this notice anyway. The far more powerful notice is to stick with the section 21

JACUSTOMER-96ens604- :

ok thank you very much for your answer

Matt Jones :

that is no problem. If you wish to have a further chat to check if the second section 21 notice is valid I offer an addition service for a fee where we can chat over the phone and so you can ask any additional questions. I will send you an additional text about that. If not then please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid. this question wont close and if you can always return to ask additional questions on this subject later if you wish.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
HI thanks for taking up the offer
My mobile number is ***** Please call me
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will have to call you later in the day as my phone has been left at work

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
I will be out of range later today for a bit but if you keep trying we will speak eventually. Or let me know a definite time and i will try and be available.
Alternatively if you give me a land line number i can call you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions