How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Form N225 Request for Judgement and reply to admission form(specified

Resolved Question:

Form N225 Request for Judgement and reply to admission form(specified amount) do I need to attach a cheque/fee and if yes then how much. Thank you very much for replying
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I do not understand why you need form N255?

Customer:

I have requested a judgement against a debtor who owes me money. He has failed to file an admission or defence(despite reminders) and CCBC has sent an order that the Claimant can request a judgement. They have sent me form N225(and not N255)

Alex Watts :

Sorry that was my fault.

Alex Watts :

Its N225 yes

Alex Watts :

You can just request Judgment in default and the amount

Alex Watts :

There is NO FEE for that for the Court to enter Judgment

Alex Watts :

So just complete it and send back

Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Excellent Thank you

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions