How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a house last month and paid a premium for the views

Customer Question

I purchased a house last month and paid a premium for the views over the fields. There were no plans for any further building. Taylor wimpey have now submitted plans to build another 31 houses which will overlook my property. They waited until the 3 houses that would be over looked were sold before submitting the plans. Our houses will fall in value significantly if these plans are approved.
Do I have a legal argument. Thanksd
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was it a Taylor Wimpy house you purchased?

Alex Watts :

If so did they say there would be no further buildings?

JACUSTOMER-33lasct6- :

they gave me the plans and told me there would mbe further buildings but not near where i purchased

JACUSTOMER-33lasct6- :

??

Alex Watts :

Who gave you the plans?

Alex Watts :

Taylor Wimpey?

JACUSTOMER-33lasct6- :

yes and my solicitor

Alex Watts :

Ok - then yes you do have a claim

Alex Watts :

This will be breach of contract by misrepresentation

Alex Watts :

That is where a representation is made and you relied on that and then sign the contract

JACUSTOMER-33lasct6- :

so would you suggest i consult a solicitor to handle my case ?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would do so - potentially you can either sue for breach of contract or seek an injunction to stop them from building in front

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do you mean by potentially ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Well you can either sue for breach of contract OR get an injunction to stop future build blocking views.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what would Taylor Wimpeys defense likely to be ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I can't say - they could try a number of things, ie they told you, it was not a guarantee etc.
Alex