How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

my next door neighbour is now disputing the boundary line at

Customer Question

my next door neighbour is now disputing the boundary line at the front of our properties following the erection of a 4ft close boarded by my self following the line of the fence that has been there for at least 40 years. He has never mentioned it before
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello. I am a solicitor with 20 years expereince. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Why does he say the boundary is in the wrong place?

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

Because having had a fence erected on my property of which he was aware after the event he claimed we had erected it on his land.

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

my contractor had followed the line of the original old concrete fence posts, once the fence was complete my neighbour then claimed the original old posts and wire fence were on his land and gave me 14 days therefore to move the fence. He produced a land registry plan with very vague boundaries marked with no way of telling if they were correct or indeed what they proved.This all happened yesterday.

Customer:

OK, the fence line you followed, when was it a fence? The fence your neighbour put up when was that put up and when taken down? When did you buy? What did your solicitor say about the boundaries of your property when you purchased and when did yo purchase the property? Land Registry plans are not conclusive when it comes to boundaries.

Customer:

I am busy with my children on and off this morning but will get back to this site later today.

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

The fence line followed was my original fence on the property when we purchased in 1976.

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

I do not understand your question regarding when did my neighbour put up & take down the fence, I made no reference to this in my original submission

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

As we purchased almost 40 years ago I have no recollection of the conversation regarding boundaries if indeed they were discussed in detail

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

Good luck with the children

JACUSTOMER-mxxgv009- :

reference to point one above the original fence stood until the new fence was erected by my contractor last week.

Customer:

OK you almost certainly own the land up to the fence line whatever may be shown on the land registry plan or stated on old deeds. If you had adverse possession of the land up to the fence line for 12 years prior to 2003 then you will have acquired the land through squatters rights. By adverse possession I mean you had it without permision or payment or deception for that amount of time then it is yours.

Customer:

Do you need any more information from me? if so please ask. If not I would be grateful if you would rate my answer as I will not get credited for my answers if yo do not do so.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions