How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi I have a land registary doc & a plan from the builders

Customer Question

Hi
I have a land registary doc & a plan from the builders (bigger scale) showning boundary been my property & next door. The builders plan allocates significant more land to me but next door have planted a hedge using the land registary which is correct?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

The land registry title plan is not definitive for the precise location of the boundaries. The usual way to work out definitively where the boundaries are is to trace back the title to the original deed. When was your house built and is it part of a development of similar properties? If so, you may be able to get a good idea of the location of the boundary from looking at other properties nearby. Why has the builder put the boundary where he has on his plans?

LondonlawyerJ :

Often when a solicitor goes out of business another firm intervenes and takes over various roles including looking after archived documents. You might be able to find out who this is by contacting the Solicitors Regulatory Authority.

Customer:

i do have a 'detail conveyance plan' which showns how the plot was divided up; would this be a more definitive document?

Customer:

I did contact the archive group of regulatory authority & after me chasing them for 9 months they informed me they didnt have docs

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes the detailed conveyance plan sounds like a useful document. Who drafted the plan and based on what information? When was the hedge put up bu the neighbours?

Customer:

ok good. The company is called John Bradley Associates they are an architectual & surveying services company. We were given it as part of info (i guess the deeds) when we purchased the house.

Customer:

We have lived here for 17 years & the hedge was planted approx 3 years ago. part of the hege is a 15 ft high tree directly outside our front door

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you have the deeds to your property and do you still have the conveyancing documents? This may contain a detailed description of the extent of the land conveyed to you.

Customer:

sorry for late response but i cant view this doc at work because it gets blocked.

Customer:

in answer to your question..sadly not all i have is the convayance plan

LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi


 


Thanks for help todate; I still am unsure on what I should do to resolve my issue. Would it be best for me to discuss this face to face with a lawyer or solicitor & if so do you have any recommendations

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions