How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have signed a assured short hold tenancy agreement but have

Customer Question

I have signed a assured short hold tenancy agreement but have now changed my mind how do I get out of it ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you do the deal over the phone or did you go in and sign the agreement?

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : Signed agreement
Alex Watts :

Ok - its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

You have signed the contract. There is no cooling off period.

Alex Watts :

If both you and the Landlord has signed it, you are stuck with it.

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has NOT signed it then you can withdraw your consent.

Alex Watts :

If you manage to do that, there is no agreement.

Alex Watts :

But the Landlord can't have signed it. If the landlord has you are stuck with the agreement.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : What if the letting company have signed on behalf of the landlord, I only signed it Friday & have tried to make contact today ?
Alex Watts :

Then its a binding contract

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

But the agent must be authorised to sign on behalf of the Landlord

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : What are the obligations ? And can you negotiate
Alex Watts :

You can try and negotiate but they can say no

Alex Watts :

You both should carry out the contract

Alex Watts :

If it has been signed

Alex Watts :

You may be able to pay rent until a new tenant is found, that is possible

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : the agreement does not say it is fixed ? It also says under section 21 the tenant is required to give one month written notice on or prior to the 7th of any given month to terminate the tenancy to expire at the tenancy to expire at the end of the following month during the term of the periodic tenancy. .?
Alex Watts :

If its an AST as you have said it is for 6 months.

Alex Watts :

That is the contractual minimum period unless otherwise stated

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : Thanks on the front page it states 12 months but in the body of the contract it makes no reference to the term it is not very clear. What do you think we are best to offer .
Alex Watts :

I would offer 2 months.

Alex Watts :

But you are liable for a minimum of 6 months, that is an AST

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : thanks very much.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-nw8prgbf- : no you've been very helpful.
Alex Watts :

Great.Can I eh

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions